Governor Information

Name Type of Governor Other Roles Date Appointed End of Term FGB Attendance 2014/15 Declarations of Interest
Alison Ashley Appointed by Members Students’ Sub-Committee, SEND Link Governor 25/06/2019 24/06/2024 N/A Director of CITA TSA,
Chair of National Special School Training Network,
Headteacher of a Cheshire West School,
Chair of School Improvement Board for a Cheshire West School,
Member of Adelaide Multi Academy Trust Senior Executive Team,
Trustee of Cheshire Academies Trust
Katie Batten Appointed by Members Business Sub-Committee 03/12/2014 27/09/2018 (resignation) 4* Partner of school employee.
Angela Beecher Saff (Elected) Students’ Sub-Committee 12/10/2014 11/10/2018 (end of term) 5* A member of school staff. A governor at another Nantwich school (primary)
Andrew Cliffe Ex-Officio Business Sub-Committee 01/09/2009 31/12/2018 (end of ex-officio term) 4* Partner of school employee. A governor at another Nantwich school (primary)
David Cole Ex-Officio Business Sub-Committee 01/01/19 N/A N/A
Tim Court Appointed by Members Business Sub-Committee, Pay Sub-Committee, BITE Link 02/09/2014 18/01/2019 (resignation) 3* Partner of school employee
Peter Groves Appointed by Members Business Sub-Committee, ARR Sub-Committee 24/01/2019 23/01/2023 N/A Development Consultant -Athertons & Associates, Member of Nantwich Town Council, Member of Stapeley Parish Council, Member of Cheshire East Strategic Planning Board, Cheshire East Councillor
Mary Hennessy Jones Appointed by Members Students Sub-Committee, ARR Sub-Committee (Chair), Science Link 14/12/2016 13/12/2020 2* Governor at another local school (primary)
Karl Jones Appointed by Members Students Sub-Committee, Admissions Panel, Safeguarding Link, ARR Link, Technology Link 05/12/2014 05/12/2022 5* N/A
Tim Maclellan Staff Elected Business Sub-Committee 11/10/2018 10/10/2022 N/A N/A
Tim Marsden Appointed by Members Students Sub-Committee (Chair), Admissions Panel, Headteacher’s PM Committee, Creative Arts Link, English Link 05/12/2014 05/12/2022 4* Governor at another Nantwich school (primary)
Arthur Moran Appointed by Members Business Sub-Committee, Pay Appeal Committee, Health & Safety Link 12/03/2013 28/09/2018 (resignation) 1* Local Councillor, Member of the Town Council. Govenor at another Nantwich school (primary)
Maria Mulliner Appointed by Members Business Sub-Committee, MFL Link 24/01/2019 23/01/2023 N/A N/A
Sue Okell Appointed by Members Buisness Committee, Admissions Panel, SEND Link 14/12/2016 14/02/2019 (Resignation) 4* Governor at another local school (secondary)
Kerrie Salisbury Appointed by Members Students’ Sub- Committee, PP Link/td>

18/06/2018 17/02/2022 1**
Johanne Thomas Appointed by Members Students’ Sub-Committee 24/01/2019 23/01/2023 N/A N/A
Su Turner Parent (Elected) Business Sub-Committee, Chair of Governors, Pay Sub-Committee, Admissions Panel, Headteacher’s PM Panel, MFL Link 05/12/2014 05/12/2022 4* National Leader of Governance. Director of Insight to Impact Consulting Ltd (Governor training)
Deborah Varley Parent (Elected) Students’ Sub-Committee 07/12/2018 06/12/2022 N/A N/A

Key for Absence
* = out of a possible 5 meetings
**= out of a possible 3 meetings

Printable Version